All time high record inaccurate

Hi,

I’ve noticed that all time highs can be inaccurate. For example, today ETH reached over 4000 euros, but if I run this on the command line as a curl request:

currencies/ticker?key=my-id&ids=ETH&convert=EUR

I get the following response (note that price and high are the same as each other)

[{“id”:“ETH”,“currency”:“ETH”,“symbol”:“ETH”,“name”:“Ethereum”,“logo_url”:“https://s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com/nomics-api/static/images/currencies/eth.svg",“status”:“active”,“price”:“3991.13054884”,“price_date”:“2021-11-03T00:00:00Z”,“price_timestamp”:“2021-11-03T20:56:00Z”,“circulating_supply”:“118195972”,“market_cap”:“471735554845”,“market_cap_dominance”:“0.1835”,“num_exchanges”:“428”,“num_pairs”:“60637”,“num_pairs_unmapped”:“51002”,“first_candle”:“2015-08-07T00:00:00Z”,“first_trade”:“2015-08-07T00:00:00Z”,“first_order_book”:“2018-08-29T00:00:00Z”,“rank”:“2”,“rank_delta”:“0”,“high”:“3991.13054884”,“high_timestamp”:“2021-11-03T00:00:00Z”,“1d”:{“volume”:“29237297905.45”,“price_change”:“103.14518580”,“price_change_pct”:“0.0265”,“volume_change”:“4230354340.87”,“volume_change_pct”:“0.1692”,“market_cap_change”:“12244824008.21”,“market_cap_change_pct”:“0.0266”},“7d”:{“volume”:“187220759207.09”,“price_change”:“602.01726235”,“price_change_pct”:“0.1776”,“volume_change”:"-7192455974.29",“volume_change_pct”:"-0.0370",“market_cap_change”:“71473468890.52”,“market_cap_change_pct”:“0.1786”},“30d”:{“volume”:“799918439674.81”,“price_change”:“1075.86184411”,“price_change_pct”:“0.3690”,“volume_change”:"-203558205597.80",“volume_change_pct”:"-0.2029",“market_cap_change”:“128334614603.18”,“market_cap_change_pct”:“0.3737”},“365d”:{“volume”:“12972442122730.98”,“price_change”:“3607.08279248”,“price_change_pct”:“9.3923”,“volume_change”:“8683024328489.74”,“volume_change_pct”:“2.0243”,“market_cap_change”:“428231371881.06”,“market_cap_change_pct”:“9.8435”},“ytd”:{“volume”:“12135526810045.31”,“price_change”:“3194.68610407”,“price_change_pct”:“4.0112”,“volume_change”:“8194676156574.67”,“volume_change_pct”:“2.0794”,“market_cap_change”:“380889161712.75”,“market_cap_change_pct”:"4.1927”}}]

This was a run from a few moments later. Again, price and high are the same as each other, and lower than the previous run:

[{“id”:“ETH”,“currency”:“ETH”,“symbol”:“ETH”,“name”:“Ethereum”,“logo_url”:“https://s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com/nomics-api/static/images/currencies/eth.svg",“status”:“active”,“price”:“3990.42728132”,“price_date”:“2021-11-03T00:00:00Z”,“price_timestamp”:“2021-11-03T20:58:00Z”,“circulating_supply”:“118195972”,“market_cap”:“471652431456”,“market_cap_dominance”:“0.1835”,“num_exchanges”:“428”,“num_pairs”:“60638”,“num_pairs_unmapped”:“51002”,“first_candle”:“2015-08-07T00:00:00Z”,“first_trade”:“2015-08-07T00:00:00Z”,“first_order_book”:“2018-08-29T00:00:00Z”,“rank”:“2”,“rank_delta”:“0”,“high”:“3990.42728132”,“high_timestamp”:“2021-11-03T00:00:00Z”,“1d”:{“volume”:“29237297905.45”,“price_change”:“102.44191827”,“price_change_pct”:“0.0263”,“volume_change”:“4230354340.87”,“volume_change_pct”:“0.1692”,“market_cap_change”:“12161700619.42”,“market_cap_change_pct”:“0.0265”},“7d”:{“volume”:“187220759207.09”,“price_change”:“601.31399482”,“price_change_pct”:“0.1774”,“volume_change”:"-7192455974.29",“volume_change_pct”:"-0.0370",“market_cap_change”:“71390345501.73”,“market_cap_change_pct”:“0.1784”},“30d”:{“volume”:“799918439674.81”,“price_change”:“1075.15857659”,“price_change_pct”:“0.3688”,“volume_change”:"-203558205597.80",“volume_change_pct”:"-0.2029",“market_cap_change”:“128251491214.39”,“market_cap_change_pct”:“0.3735”},“365d”:{“volume”:“12972442122730.98”,“price_change”:“3606.37952495”,“price_change_pct”:“9.3904”,“volume_change”:“8683024328489.74”,“volume_change_pct”:“2.0243”,“market_cap_change”:“428148248492.27”,“market_cap_change_pct”:“9.8415”},“ytd”:{“volume”:“12135526810045.31”,“price_change”:“3193.98283654”,“price_change_pct”:“4.0103”,“volume_change”:“8194676156574.67”,“volume_change_pct”:“2.0794”,“market_cap_change”:“380806038323.96”,“market_cap_change_pct”:"4.1918”}}]

Please let me know if I am doing something wrong

Thanks,
Oliver

Hi Oliver,

We source the ATH data from our daily candles, which are updated less frequently. When a new ATH occurs we use the current price, but if it then drops back down so will the ATH, until the daily data is updated. We do our best to keep up with ATHs as they happen but there’s a bit of a delay.

This is so that our ATH data can be more solid historically, at the cost of being super fresh as a new ATH is achieved. We’re working on improving this so we can have the best of both.